Privacy policy

     

    Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. It shall apply to all times you visit our site, surf through our pages, or use our services, regardless of whether you purchase any products. We also invite you to read the General Terms of Use, because they also contain important indications about privacy and the security systems adopted by this website.

     

    Data controller

    The data controller of the information collected through this website is COLARC SRL a socio unico, with a registered office in Italy at Piazza Indipendenza 6, 58031, Arcidosso (Grosseto), business register number, tax code, and VAT ID number 01091330538 (hereinafter "lookeronline.com"): lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) independently establishes the purposes and methods of data processing and the implementation of security procedures to guarantee the privacy, integrity, and availability of such data.

     

    Data supervisor

    Currently, the data supervisor charged with processing your personal data is Carlo Colombini (info@lookeronline.com), who, relatively to this duty, resides at the office of COLARC SRL a socio unico.

     

    Optional or compulsory communication of personal data

    Communicating your personal data to lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico), when requested on any of the many instances where personal data is collected through this website, may be essential in order to achieve the purposes set down by the communication itself, or not prejudicial in this regard. The compulsory or optional nature of the data provision is specified each time – with reference to the specific data requested – at the time of input for each data collection, by marking compulsory information with an asterisk (*). If you refuse to communicate the information marked as compulsory to lookeronline.com, it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of the specific data collection: such a refusal might, for example, make it impossible for lookeronline.com to provide the services. Communicating additional data to lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico), other than those marked as compulsory, is optional and will not produce any consequences with regard to the main purposes of the collection. 

     

    Your rights

    You are entitled to obtain information from lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) about the source of your personal data, the purposes and methods of data processing that apply to your personal data; the type of logic applied when electronic instruments are used for data processing; full identification of the data controller and data supervisors; the names of the persons or categories of persons to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of personal data while performing their duties as, by way of example, the data supervisors. You are entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation from lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) that your personal data is or is not being processed, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible form.

     

    In addition, you may always be entitled to obtain from lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico):

    1. Cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form, or the blocking of your personal data, if processed in violation of the law, including the data deemed unnecessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed in the first place.

    2. Update, correction, and integration of your personal data.

    3. Certification that the operations described in numbers 1) and 2) have been notified, even with regard to their contents, to the persons to whom your data have been communicated, except in those instances where such certification turns out to be impossible or would require a clearly disproportionate deployment of means compared to the right protected.

     

    You do, in any case, have the right to totally or partially oppose:

    • The processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertisement or direct marketing mailings, or if used for the purposes of market surveys or commercial communications.

    • Processing of your personal data, for valid reasons, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection.

    You may freely exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request to lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico), to the mail address, or to the e-mail address info@lookeronline.com - and we will reply promptly. To ensure that your personal data is always exact, up to date, pertinent, and complete, please advise us of any variations by writing to info@lookeronline.com.

    Art. 130, paragraph 4, Legislative Decree 196/2003

    We wish to inform you that the law regulating the protection of personal data allows lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico), without any obligation to obtain your prior consent, to use your data for direct selling activities involving products similar to those you have already purchased unless you refuse to allow such use of the information you communicate to us. 

    See Italian Privacy Authority Provision of 19th June 2008 on simplification of requirements for processing operations for administrative or accounting purposes.

     

    The principles on which our Privacy Policy is based are listed below:

    • Ensure that data processing is conducted fairly and legally, protecting user privacy and implementing appropriate measures for security and protection of the privacy, integrity, and availability of the data provided by users.

    • Process data exclusively for the purposes and according to the methods illustrated in the notice presented to users at the time of its collection.

    • Not communicate, cede or transfer data to third parties for purposes exclusive to the third party unless the users have received prior warning and have granted their consent.

    • Use data for other purposes, with respect to those specified at the time of collection, only where the user has communicated its express consent to such use.

    • Answer all requests for cancellation, variation, and integration of personal data, in opposition to data processing for the purpose of sending commercial information and advertising.

    • Make data available to third-party companies only for purposes that are strictly necessary to provide the requested service(s) and only where monitored by a data supervisor.

     

    How and why we process your personal data:

    Personal data are processed primarily by means of information systems and electronic devices by lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico). The specific purposes for which your personal data are processed are summarized each time you communicate your personal data, in the notice presented in compliance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

    In processing personal data that may, directly or indirectly, identify you, we aim to abide by the principle of strict necessity.

    For this reason, we have set up the website in such a way as to reduce the use of your personal data to the absolute minimum: therefore, your personal data is not processed when the purpose of the specific activity can be achieved by using anonymous data (such as market surveys intended to improve services) or by means of other methods that make it possible to identify the person involved only if strictly necessary or at the request of authorities or the police (such as site traffic data, the time you spend visiting our site, or your IP address).

    With the exception of the case specified at art. 130, paragraph 4, of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (authorizing the data controller to use your data to send you advertising e-mails about products and services similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse your consent for such use), lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) may use your personal data to send you advertising about its products and services only if you grant your consent. Your personal data will be communicated to third parties only with your express consent, except for the cases when such communication is mandatory by law or is required for purposes envisaged by the law, for which the person’s consent is not required; in these cases, the personal data may be made available to third parties who will process the data autonomously and exclusively for such purposes (for example, in reply to a request from the police or the courts or other competent authorities).

    There are, however, instances of data processing for which the law established that your consent is not required: for example, we wish to inform you that lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) can process your personal data without your consent if this is necessary to comply with the provisions of the law or whenever this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations it may have entered into with you (for example, when you have bought products or have requested specific services through our website).

    It could happen that lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) may find itself processing personal data of third parties, communicated directly to lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) by its own users, such as when a user wishes to inform a friend about services on the website. In these circumstances, lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) will deliver the notice pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 to the third party, when the personal data of the same is registered in its archives. It is however your own responsibility to obtain consent from this person before communicating his/her personal data to lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) and to inform him/her about this Privacy Policy because you will be the sole person responsible for communication of information and data about third parties without them having granted their consent or in the event that such data be used in an illicit or improper way.

     

    Parties who may process your personal data:

    Your personal data is processed by our employees assigned to specific services; the categories of employees involved in these activities depend on the purposes for which the data was communicated and are always specified in the notice displayed when you communicate your personal data.

     

    Deep links to other websites:

    Our site includes deep links to other websites that may have no relation to us. lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) does not control or monitor such websites or their contents. lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) may not be held responsible for the contents of such websites and the rules they apply, even with regard to your privacy and processing of your personal data during your navigation on their pages. We, therefore, invite you to be careful when you enter these websites via links on our website and to read their privacy policy and conditions of use very carefully.

     

    Security measures:

    We adopt security measures that are sufficient to reduce the risks of destruction or loss of data – even if accidental – to a minimum, to impede unauthorized access, illicit types of processing, and processing that is not in accordance with the purposes of collection as indicated in our Privacy Policy. However, lookeronline.com (COLARC srl) cannot guarantee its users that the security measures adopted to protect the site, data transmission, and information on the site, limit or exclude any risk whatsoever of unauthorized access or dispersion of data via user devices: we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect data transmission on the network, both incoming and outgoing (such as up to date antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has also adopted adequate security measures to protect network data transmission (such as a firewall and antispamming filters).

     

    Variations and updates of the Privacy Policy:

    lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) may modify or simply update this website's Privacy Policy, in part or completely, even owing to variations of the laws and regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. We, therefore, invite you to visit this section often to read the most recent and updated version of this Privacy Policy.

     

    Jurisdiction:

    This Privacy Policy is regulated by Italian law and, in particular, by the code governing the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003). The law guarantees that the processing of personal data must be conducted in accordance with the fundamental rights and liberties as well as the dignity of the person, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity, and the right to protection of personal data.

     

    Contacts:

    If you wish to receive more information about how lookeronline.com (COLARC SRL a socio unico) processes your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@lookeronline.com. If you wish to know your rights and be updated on the governing protection of personal data law, we suggest you visit the website of the competent Authority, http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.